Schedule – Ushers & Acolytes 2017

CHURCH SERVICE — SCHEDULE OF ASSISTANTS  —  USHERS & ACOLYTES

JANUARY through DECEMBER 2017

Note: March 1 is Ash Wednesday, April 9 is Palm Sunday, April 13 is Holy Thursday, April 14 is Good Friday, April 16 is Easter Sunday, and June 4 is Pentecost. June 11 is Holy Trinity, June 25 is St. Peter and St. Paul, October 29 is Reformation Sunday, November 26 is Christ the King Sunday, December 3 is the first Sunday of Advent and December 24 is Christmas Eve.

*If there is a week you have a scheduling conflict, please try to switch with another member.  Thank you.  S. Lukens

Date Ushers Acolytes
Jan 1 – Name of Jesus Festival S. McAllister & M. Whitacre T. Grove
Jan 6 – EPIPHANY N/A N/A
Jan 8 D. and S. Lukens T. Lukens
Jan 15 N. Cockey & L. Dreyer K. Niederberger
Jan 22 R. Newsome & T. Lukens E. Maddox
Jan 29 – Healing Service S. McAllister & M. Whitacre M. DeMey
Feb 5 D. and S. Lukens T. Maddox
Feb 12 – I Love You Sunday N. Cockey & L. Dreyer K. Niederberger
Feb 19 R. Newsome & T. Lukens M. DeMey
Feb 26 S. McAllister & M. Whitacre T. Grove
Mar 1 – ASH WEDNESDAY D. & S. Lukens T. Lukens
Mar 5 N. Cockey & L. Dreyer K. Niederberger
Mar 12 R. Newsome & T. Lukens T. Maddox
Mar 19 S. McAllister & M. Whitacre T. Grove
Mar 26 D. and S. Lukens T. Lukens
 Apr 2 N. Cockey & L. Dreyer E. Maddox
Apr 9 – PALM SUNDAY R. Newsome & T. Lukens M. DeMey & T. Maddox
Apr 13 – HOLY THURSDAY S. McAllister & M. Whitacre T. Grove
Apr 14 – GOOD FRIDAY D. & S. Lukens T. Lukens
Apr 15 – EASTER VIGIL N. Cockey & L. Dreyer K. Niederberger
Apr 16 – EASTER SUNDAY R. Newsome & T. Lukens E. Maddox & T. Maddox
Apr 23 S. McAllister & M. Whitacre M. DeMey
Apr 30 – Healing Service D. & S. Lukens T. Lukens
May 7 N. Cockey & L. Dreyer E. Maddox
May 14 – Mother’s Day R. Newsome & T. Lukens M. DeMey
May 21 S. McAllister & M. Whitacre T. Grove
May 28 D. & S. Lukens T. Lukens
June 4 – PENTECOST N. Cockey & L. Dreyer K. Niederberger
June 11 – HOLY TRINITY R. Newsome & T. Lukens T. Maddox
June 18 S. McAllister & M. Whitacre E. Maddox
June 25 – ST. PETER & ST. PAUL D. & S. Lukens T. Lukens
July 2  D. & S. Lukens  T. Lukens
July 9  N. Cockey & L. Dreyer  E. Maddox
July 16  S. McAllister & M. Whitacre  T. Maddox
July 23  R. Newsome & T. Lukens  T. Grove
July 30 – Healing Service  D. & S. Lukens  K. Niederberger
Aug 6  S. McAllister & M. Whitacre  T. Lukens
Aug 13  R. Newsome & T. Lukens  E. Maddox
Aug 20  N. Cockey & L. Dreyer  T. Maddox
Aug 27   D. & S. Lukens  T. Grove
Sept 3
Sept 10
Sept 17
Sept 24
Oct 1
Oct 8 – Youth Sunday
Oct 15
Oct 22 – Healing Service
Oct 29 – REFORMATION SUNDAY
Nov 5 – ALL SAINTS DAY
Nov 12 – Gather Together Sunday
Nov 19
Nov 22 – Joint Thanksgiving Service
Nov 23- THANKSGIVING DAY
Nov 26 – CHRIST THE KING SUNDAY
Dec 3 -FIRST SUNDAY IN ADVENT
Dec 10 – Christmas Cantata
Dec 17
Dec 24 – CHRISTMAS EVE SUNDAY
Dec 25 – CHRISTMAS DAY
Dec 31 – Healing Service

*If there is a week you have a scheduling conflict, please try to switch with another member. Thank you. S. Lukens